Grown by Mother Nature ... crafted by Spirit of Old
Traditional bark boxes Corresponding ogham staves from traditional woods God and Goddess sculptures and statues Pagan tools and gifts ... all handcrafted and highest quality Athames and ritual items Corresponding rune sets crafted from trees native to northern Europe Ogham bead necklaces crafted from twenty different woods Pagan, Wicca and Pagan wands and staffs Pagan, Druid and Wicca pendants and jewellery
Rune sets of the highest quality Blackthorns for spells and magickal workings Wicca, Druid and Pagan items handcrafted from Wessex woods Dream amulets, sleep charms and herb-filled pendants Best and original corresponding ogham sets Smudge sticks made from organically grown, hand gathered herbs Rune sets handmade from native British woods Owl, Hare, Deer and Crow necklaces and pendants Individually handcrafted items designed with magick in mind ...
  Home Shop Magick Order Contact us
  Home
  Shop
  Special offers
  Book of Shadows
  Tree properties:
  - Alder
  - Apple
  - Ash
  - Beech
  - Birch
  - Blackthorn
  - Chestnut
  - Elder
  - Hawthorn
  - Hazel
  - Holly
  - Oak
  - Rowan
  - Walnut
  - Willow
  - Wych Elm
  - Yew
  Wheel of the Year
  Moon and Sun
  Links
  Contact us
 
All wooden items created by
Spirit of Old are crafted using

Wildwood Knives
 

Like this page? Share it!
Bookmark and Share

 
   

Tree properties - Elder

Botanical name: Sambucus nigra

Other names:
Devil's Eye, Old Lady, Whistle Tree, Pipe Tree, Queen of the Trees

Name origins: The name "Elder" is derived from the Anglo-Saxon word "Aeld" meaning "fire" because hollowed Elder branches were once used to kindle fires by blowing through them.

Folklore: The elder has a very mixed reputation - it is associated with the crone Goddess and her death aspects but is also seen as a tree of regeneration because of its ability to re-grow damaged branches and its ability to root and grow rapidly from any part. It teaches us to honour the cycle of death and rebirth and that in all endings is a new beginning.

Magickal uses: Magickally, the elder is useful in different ways at various times of the year - for example, on Midsummer morning it is considered to have extra healing power and during the winter is is used to aid clairvoyance.

 

Google
 

Page last updated: 22 September, 2011

All images and text (unless stated otherwise) Spirit of Old. Click here for further info.

www.spiritofold.co.uk